Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect on the CQUIPS+ web platform (www.cquipsplus.ca). Cquipsplus.ca privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.

AGREEMENT
BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITE. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information we may collect from you include: your name, email address and detailed information regarding your occupation, professional background, academic and clinical affiliations and positions, training experiences and interests as they relate to quality improvement and patient safety.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect this information to provide you and other site members with the ability to identify and connect with colleagues with similar interests. We may use your personal information for the following additional purposes:

  • To gather information to better understand your needs and preferences to improve both the content and experience of CQUIPS+, which may include inviting you to respond to simple questionnaires on a voluntary basis to provide us feedback on our service;
  • To manage and develop cquipsplus.ca content and operations;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

If you provide your email address and consent to receive promotional and informational emails, you are given the opportunity to remove that consent via an unsubscribe request provided within those emails.

WHO CAN SEE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The personal information you choose to share on CQUIPS+ will only be visible to other members on the site.

WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?
Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers accessible by the Centre for Quality Improvement and Patient Safety (CQuIPS). We use a cloud-based service provider for hosting and storage. Some or all of this information may reside on servers located outside of Canada (in the United States).

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. All data is backed up and protected using encryption and multi-factor authentication.

GENERAL
For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking and thus improve our services. We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on our website. We only collect aggregated, anonymous data and statistics.

Cquipsplus.ca contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than cquipsplus.caCquipsplus.ca cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of a parent or guardian.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this privacy policy, please contact us at communications@cquips.ca.  

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Cquipsplus.ca reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this privacy policy from time to time. CQUIPS+ members have the right to remove personal information from the site at any time. This privacy policy complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

TERMS OF SERVICE
C-QuIPS controls cquipsplus.ca from its offices within the province of Ontario, Canada. The website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada and from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions have laws that may differ from those of the province of Ontario, by accessing the website, you agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the website, or any other hyperlinked website, shall be governed by the laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. You also agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario and acknowledge that you do so voluntarily and are responsible for complying with all local laws.

 

 

 

 

CQUIPS+ support

Questions or comments about CQUIPS+?
Connect with us at communications@cquips.ca

 

Copyright © 2021 CQUIPS+. All rights reserved.